CA · Mountain View · Updated October 15, 2026

Ambulatory and clinic nurse jobs in Mountain View, CA

The median registered nurse pay in the Mountain View area is $100.45 per hour ($208,940 a year), with the typical range running from $79.23 to $105.51. 3 open roles with published pay are listed for Mountain View. The CMS hospital directory lists 1 hospital in Mountain View. Your free pay report adds named employers and the roles open near Mountain View.

Open Ambulatory and clinic nurse roles in Mountain View

Get the Mountain View Ambulatory and clinic nurse pay report

Named employers near Mountain View, what they pay and the roles open now. Free for candidates, email only.

Get my free pay report

Registered Nurse pay in Mountain View, CA

The metro median is 49% above the California statewide median of $67.47 per hour. Nationally the median is $45.00 per hour. BLS counts about 21,460 registered nurses employed in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara metro area, 18.9 per 1,000 jobs. Employment is less concentrated here than in the country as a whole (location quotient 0.89).

LevelPer hourPer yearCompared with U.S.
Lowest 10%$60.65$126,15035% above U.S. median
Lower quartile$79.23$164,80076% above U.S. median
Median$100.45$208,940123% above U.S. median
Upper quartile$105.51$219,460134% above U.S. median
Top 10%$108.77$226,240142% above U.S. median

How Mountain View ranks

  • 1st of 379 U.S. metro areas by median hourly pay
  • 1st of 335 after adjusting for local prices
  • 1st of 23 California metro areas

BLS does not publish a separate figure for ambulatory and clinic nurse. These numbers are for the broader category it belongs to, Registered Nurses.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2024, Registered Nurses (SOC 29-1141), all industries. This is what employers report paying, not an offer for a specific role.

What your pay buys in Mountain View

  • Overall prices in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara run 10% above the U.S. average (index 110.4, U.S. = 100).
  • Housing is the biggest driver: 112% above the U.S. average (index 211.9).
  • Adjusted for local prices, a $100.45 median hour buys what $90.97 buys at the national price level, 102% above the national median.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area, 2024. Prices are for the metro area, not for a single neighborhood.

Estimate your Mountain View paycheck

Estimated weekly gross$3,616
  • Per year: $180,810
  • Per month: $15,068

Gross pay before taxes and benefits, from BLS pay levels for the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara metro area. For take-home pay use the take-home pay calculator.

Travel assignment per diem in Mountain View

ItemFederal rate
Lodging per night$192
Meals and incidentals per day$92
Per week (7 nights, 7 days)$1,988
13-week assignment$25,844

Travel ambulatory and clinic nurse assignments commonly pay housing and meals stipends. The GSA per diem is the federal benchmark for what those stipends can be tax-free. Whether a stipend is tax-free for you depends on keeping a valid tax home, so confirm with your recruiter and a tax professional. Compare with your offer in the travel pay calculator.

Source: U.S. General Services Administration per diem rates, fiscal year 2026 (average across months).

Hospitals in Mountain View

CMS lists 1 hospital in Mountain View, 1 of the 1 rated ones with 4 or 5 stars. Hospitals are a major employer of ambulatory and clinic nurses.

HospitalTypeOwnershipCMS ratingEmergency
El Camino Health
Mountain View, CA
Acute careGovernment and federal4 of 5Yes

Source: CMS Hospital General Information, public data. A directory of hospitals, not a list of our clients.

Primary care shortage areas in Santa Clara County

HRSA lists 13 active primary care shortage designations that include Santa Clara County (13 facility). The highest-scoring one rates 16 on a 0 to 25 scale, where a higher score means a greater shortage.

Shortage areas are where demand for nurses, nurse practitioners, physician assistants and other clinicians is greatest. Federal loan repayment programs such as the NHSC and Nurse Corps cover some clinicians who work at eligible shortage-area sites. Eligibility is set by each program and by the site, so ask your recruiter before you plan around it.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas data warehouse, designated areas only. A designation can cover part of a county.

Registered Nurse pay in nearby cities

CityDistanceMedian payPopulation
Palo Alto, CA4 mi$100.45/hr67,658

Ambulatory and clinic nurse jobs in California · Ambulatory and clinic nurse jobs nationwide

License and tax basics in California

California is not in the Nurse Licensure Compact as of October 15, 2026, so a nurse licensed elsewhere applies to the California board for a license by endorsement before working here.

California taxes wage income. Use your own rates in the take-home pay calculator.

California state guide · Nurse Licensure Compact guide

Other healthcare roles in Mountain View

Mountain View city guide: hospitals, employers and licensing

Common questions

How much do ambulatory and clinic nurses make in Mountain View, CA?

BLS reports pay for registered nurses overall, not by specialty. Registered Nurses in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara metro area have a median pay of $100.45 per hour, about $208,940 a year. The middle half earn between $79.23 and $105.51 per hour (BLS, May 2024).

Is Mountain View a good place for ambulatory and clinic nurses once cost of living is counted?

San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara ranks 1st of 335 metro areas for registered nurse pay after adjusting for local prices, and 1st of 379 before adjusting. Overall prices run 10% above the U.S. average.

Who is hiring ambulatory and clinic nurses in Mountain View?

We list 3 open roles with published pay from 1 employer in Mountain View. Your free report adds named employers and pay near Mountain View.

Do I need a California license to work in Mountain View as an ambulatory and clinic nurse?

California is not in the Nurse Licensure Compact as of October 15, 2026, so a nurse licensed elsewhere applies to the California board for a license by endorsement before working here. Confirm with the board before you accept a role.

Is Mountain View in a shortage area?

HRSA lists 13 active primary care shortage designations that include Santa Clara County. Shortage areas often have more openings, and some loan repayment programs cover clinicians who work at eligible sites.

What is the per diem for a travel assignment in Mountain View?

The federal per diem benchmark in Mountain View is $192 a night for lodging and $92 a day for meals and incidentals, about $1,988 a week (GSA, fiscal year 2026). Your actual stipend depends on the assignment and your tax home.

Does Valorem Health place ambulatory and clinic nurses in Mountain View?

Yes. We place healthcare staff in Mountain View and across California. Tell us your profession and we email the roles open near Mountain View.

Free for every candidate

What do employers near Mountain View pay ambulatory and clinic nurses? Get the report.

Tell us your role and city. Within 24 hours you get an email with three things, by employer name. It costs you nothing, because employers pay us.

  1. 1
    Pay for your role at other hospitals

    The hourly pay at named employers near you, so you see who pays most.

  2. 2
    What they are offering now

    The pay range and median across current postings, and how many were posted this month.

  3. 3
    Roles open for you right now

    Every current opening near you with pay, shift and start date. Reply with one click.

Get your free pay report

2,300+ Registered Nurse roles in California, sent free by email

Tell us who you are and what you do. We email the report within 24 hours on business days.

Please enter your first name.
Please enter your last name.
That email doesn't look quite right.
Please choose your role.
Please enter your city or ZIP.

Free for candidates. No phone number, no cold calls. One-click unsubscribe.

The Joint Commission Gold Seal of Approval: Health Care Staffing Services Certification, since 2022American Staffing Association memberNATHO member: National Association of Travel Healthcare OrganizationsNALTO member: National Association of Locum Tenens Organizations

Pay report · RN near Mountain View, CA
Valorem Health Shift ReportFrom your recruiting team · [email protected]

Your RN pay reportMountain View, CA · pay published by hospitals, collected October 15, 2026

1Pay for your role at other hospitals

  • El Camino HealthMountain View, CA · 3 postings$108.25/ hr$94–$123
  • MarinHealthGreenbrae, CA · 16 postings$106.18/ hr$59–$119
  • Stanford Children's HealthPALO ALTO, CA · 8 postings$103.75/ hr$90–$113
  • Montage HealthMonterey, CA · 7 postings$85.12/ hr$73–$111

Median posted pay per hour, with the range each employer published.

2What they are offering now

Low$50Median$66.48High$79

536 RN postings with published pay in California, 518 of them posted in the last 30 days. Month-by-month history by employer comes with your full report.

3Open now: 536 RN roles

  1. RN Float PoolPer diem
    $103.83–$112.14/ hour
    CommonSpirit Health · Santa Cruz, CA · posted today
  2. RN Physical RehabilitationPer diem
    $103.83–$112.14/ hour
    CommonSpirit Health · Santa Cruz, CA · posted today

+ 534 more in your report. Each one has pay, shift and start date.

I'm interestedOne click. A recruiter writes only after you reply.
Check my pay