Healthcare jobs by state
Pay, hospitals, license rules and taxes for every state we place in, built from postings, federal filings and CMS data. Pick yours or compare.
- 51states and DC
- 19,197roles with published pay
- $47.81national median RN pay per hour
- 38Nurse Licensure Compact states
Compare all states
| Alabama | South | 71 | $36.78 | Compact state | Applies | 99 |
| Alaska | West | 25 | $49.83 | Not in compact | None | 25 |
| Arizona | West | 212 | $46.52 | Compact state | Applies | 108 |
| Arkansas | South | 61 | $39.73 | Compact state | Applies | 90 |
| California | West | 1,924 | $66.48 | Not in compact | Applies | 377 |
| Colorado | West | 629 | $46.89 | Compact state | Applies | 96 |
| Connecticut | Northeast | 247 | $48.05 | Pending | Applies | 36 |
| Delaware | South | 173 | $54.74 | Compact state | Applies | 13 |
| District of Columbia | South | 8 | Not in compact | Applies | 10 | |
| Florida | South | 306 | $42.84 | Compact state | None | 221 |
| Georgia | South | 230 | $47.75 | Compact state | Applies | 149 |
| Hawaii | West | 29 | $51.25 | Not in compact | Applies | 23 |
| Idaho | West | 31 | $52.59 | Compact state | Applies | 48 |
| Illinois | Midwest | 1,401 | $42.69 | Not in compact | Applies | 193 |
| Indiana | Midwest | 89 | $43.58 | Compact state | Applies | 148 |
| Iowa | Midwest | 65 | $44.10 | Compact state | Applies | 118 |
| Kansas | Midwest | 49 | $40.21 | Compact state | Applies | 139 |
| Kentucky | South | 158 | $36.75 | Compact state | Applies | 103 |
| Louisiana | South | 54 | $42.07 | Compact state | Applies | 161 |
| Maine | Northeast | 281 | $44.28 | Compact state | Applies | 36 |
| Maryland | South | 511 | $46.70 | Compact state | Applies | 56 |
| Massachusetts | Northeast | 2,160 | $56.69 | Pending | Applies | 84 |
| Michigan | Midwest | 133 | $45.14 | Not in compact | Applies | 149 |
| Minnesota | Midwest | 1,364 | $59.05 | Not in compact | Applies | 136 |
| Mississippi | South | 210 | $35.53 | Compact state | Applies | 109 |
| Missouri | Midwest | 102 | $46.61 | Compact state | Applies | 120 |
| Montana | West | 17 | $54.72 | Compact state | Applies | 63 |
| Nebraska | Midwest | 166 | $44.10 | Compact state | Applies | 93 |
| Nevada | West | 65 | $45.44 | Not in compact | None | 46 |
| New Hampshire | Northeast | 105 | $46 | Compact state | None | 27 |
| New Jersey | Northeast | 596 | $48.67 | Compact state | Applies | 78 |
| New Mexico | West | 35 | $51.13 | Compact state | Applies | 45 |
| New York | Northeast | 913 | $50.88 | Not in compact | Applies | 192 |
| North Carolina | South | 808 | $47.75 | Compact state | Applies | 120 |
| North Dakota | Midwest | 114 | $43.66 | Compact state | Applies | 47 |
| Ohio | Midwest | 243 | $45 | Compact state | Applies | 193 |
| Oklahoma | South | 66 | $38.11 | Compact state | Applies | 136 |
| Oregon | West | 164 | $57.50 | Not in compact | Applies | 62 |
| Pennsylvania | Northeast | 244 | $45.50 | Compact state | Applies | 186 |
| Rhode Island | Northeast | 39 | $56.02 | Compact state | Applies | 13 |
| South Carolina | South | 97 | $37.38 | Compact state | Applies | 66 |
| South Dakota | Midwest | 545 | $39.38 | Compact state | None | 61 |
| Tennessee | South | 162 | $40.77 | Compact state | None | 121 |
| Texas | South | 455 | $45.41 | Compact state | None | 467 |
| Utah | West | 72 | $42.95 | Compact state | Applies | 52 |
| Vermont | Northeast | 18 | $52.26 | Compact state | Applies | 17 |
| Virginia | South | 1,859 | $46.12 | Compact state | Applies | 96 |
| Washington | West | 1,351 | $69.49 | Not in compact | None | 100 |
| West Virginia | South | 67 | $41.44 | Compact state | Applies | 55 |
| Wisconsin | Midwest | 462 | $45.50 | Compact state | Applies | 140 |
| Wyoming | West | 11 | $36.15 | Compact state | None | 31 |
Roles are postings with published pay, collected October 15, 2026. RN median is from postings; a * marks a figure from employer-reported wage offers in federal filings (July 2025 – June 2026), which are wage offers, not open roles. Hospitals come from the CMS directory. Click a column to sort.
How states rank
Highest RN pay in postings
- Washington$69.49425 RN postings
- California$66.48536 RN postings
- Minnesota$59.05423 RN postings
- Oregon$57.5019 RN postings
- Massachusetts$56.69543 RN postings
- Delaware$54.7484 RN postings
- New York$50.88281 RN postings
- New Jersey$48.67194 RN postings
- Connecticut$48.0557 RN postings
- North Carolina$47.75261 RN postings
States with at least 10 RN postings, median per hour.
Most roles with published pay
- Massachusetts2,160roles with pay
- California1,924roles with pay
- Virginia1,859roles with pay
- Illinois1,401roles with pay
- Minnesota1,364roles with pay
- Washington1,351roles with pay
- New York913roles with pay
- North Carolina808roles with pay
- Colorado629roles with pay
- New Jersey596roles with pay
Browse by region
Northeast
- Connecticut247 roles · RN median $48/hr
- Maine281 roles · RN median $44/hr
- Massachusetts2,160 roles · RN median $57/hr
- New Hampshire105 roles · RN median $46/hr
- New Jersey596 roles · RN median $49/hr
- New York913 roles · RN median $51/hr
- Pennsylvania244 roles · RN median $46/hr
- Rhode Island39 roles · RN median $56/hr
- Vermont18 roles · RN median $52/hr
Midwest
- Illinois1,401 roles · RN median $43/hr
- Indiana89 roles · RN median $44/hr
- Iowa65 roles · RN median $44/hr
- Kansas49 roles · RN median $40/hr
- Michigan133 roles · RN median $45/hr
- Minnesota1,364 roles · RN median $59/hr
- Missouri102 roles · RN median $47/hr
- Nebraska166 roles · RN median $44/hr
- North Dakota114 roles · RN median $44/hr
- Ohio243 roles · RN median $45/hr
- South Dakota545 roles · RN median $39/hr
- Wisconsin462 roles · RN median $46/hr
South
- Alabama71 roles · RN median $37/hr
- Arkansas61 roles · RN median $40/hr
- Delaware173 roles · RN median $55/hr
- District of Columbia8 roles
- Florida306 roles · RN median $43/hr
- Georgia230 roles · RN median $48/hr
- Kentucky158 roles · RN median $37/hr
- Louisiana54 roles · RN median $42/hr
- Maryland511 roles · RN median $47/hr
- Mississippi210 roles · RN median $36/hr
- North Carolina808 roles · RN median $48/hr
- Oklahoma66 roles · RN median $38/hr
- South Carolina97 roles · RN median $37/hr
- Tennessee162 roles · RN median $41/hr
- Texas455 roles · RN median $45/hr
- Virginia1,859 roles · RN median $46/hr
- West Virginia67 roles · RN median $41/hr
West
- Alaska25 roles · RN median $50/hr
- Arizona212 roles · RN median $47/hr
- California1,924 roles · RN median $66/hr
- Colorado629 roles · RN median $47/hr
- Hawaii29 roles · RN median $51/hr
- Idaho31 roles · RN median $53/hr
- Montana17 roles · RN median $55/hr
- Nevada65 roles · RN median $45/hr
- New Mexico35 roles · RN median $51/hr
- Oregon164 roles · RN median $58/hr
- Utah72 roles · RN median $43/hr
- Washington1,351 roles · RN median $69/hr
- Wyoming11 roles · RN median $36/hr
How to choose a state
Compact or not
The Nurse Licensure Compact lets an RN or LPN/LVN with a multistate license from a compact home state work in the other compact states without a new license. Today 38 states are in it. Non-compact states need a license by endorsement, which takes weeks, so it shapes how fast you can start. Read the guide.
State income tax
9 jurisdictions do not tax wage income: Alaska, Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Washington, Wyoming. Take-home pay for the same gross pay is higher there, but pay levels and living costs differ, so compare the whole picture. Run your numbers.
Read pay in context
Pay on this site comes from two sources, and each figure says which. Postings are the pay range an employer published on a role. Wage offers in federal filings are what employers reported to the U.S. Department of Labor in PERM and LCA filings. Neither is a promise of pay on a specific role.
Questions to ask about any state
- Which license do I need, and how long does it take to get?
- What are the guaranteed hours, and what happens if a shift is cancelled?
- Which certifications (BLS, ACLS, PALS) does the facility require?
- Is orientation paid, and when does coverage start?
- How are housing and meals stipends set, and what is my tax home?
Common questions
Which states are in the Nurse Licensure Compact?
38 states are compact states as of October 15, 2026. The state pages and the compact license map show the status of each one.
Which states have no state income tax on wages?
Alaska, Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Washington, Wyoming.
Does Valorem Health place healthcare staff in every state?
Yes. We place staff in all 50 states and DC. Tell us your profession and city and your free Shift Report follows by email within 24 hours.
Where does the pay on state pages come from?
From postings with published pay (collected October 15, 2026) and, where postings are thin, from employer-reported wage offers in federal filings with the U.S. Department of Labor. Each figure is labeled with its source.
Not sure where to go? See what RNs get paid near you.
Tell us your role and city. Within 24 hours you get an email with three things, by employer name. It costs you nothing, because employers pay us.
- 1Pay for your role at other hospitals
The hourly pay at named employers near you, so you see who pays most.
- 2What they are offering now
The pay range and median across current postings, and how many were posted this month.
- 3Roles open for you right now
Every current opening near you with pay, shift and start date. Reply with one click.
Get your free pay report
Tell us who you are and what you do. We email the report within 24 hours on business days.
Your RN pay reportyour city · pay published by hospitals, collected October 15, 2026
1Pay for your role at other hospitals
- Veterans Health AdministrationSan Antonio, TX · 5 postings$62.40/ hr$36–$87
- Military Treatment Facilities under DHAFort Hood, TX · 3 postings$55.88/ hr$47–$67
- BrightSpring Health ServicesIRVING, TX · 4 postings$50.00/ hr$44–$55
- Select MedicalDallas, TX · 3 postings$46.19/ hr$32–$53
Median posted pay per hour, with the range each employer published.
2What they are offering now
124 RN postings with published pay in Texas, 105 of them posted in the last 30 days. Month-by-month history by employer comes with your full report.
3Open now: 124 RN roles
- Registered Nurse (Critical Care) - Education Debt Reduction Program AuthorizedPermanent$86k–$174k/ year
- Nurse (Clinical/Ambulatory)Permanent$107k–$139k/ year
+ 122 more in your report. Each one has pay, shift and start date.